FindLaw Codes may not reflect the most recent version of the law in your jurisdiction. By order of the Chief Administrator, proceedings and matters may be transferred, as the Chief Administrator deems necessary, from one part of court to another in the same division, regardless of the denomination of the parts. Sec. PART 208. 208.8 Venue New York; New York County Supreme Courts; Daniel Rice v. Taja Abitbol aka TAJA ABITBOL . CPLR 305 (b) states that "if the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the [*2]relief sought, and, except in an action for medical malpractice, the sum of money for which judgment may be taken in case of default.". (3) E-filing in an action after commencement. - Civil Court of the City of New York SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK NEW YORK COUNTY PART 43. (b) In any action where it is necessary to take an inquest before the court, the party seeking damages may submit the proof required by oral