An indication of the expansive use of this tool is the frequency at which it is 250 If I voluntarily dismiss my civil case, can I file it again at a later time? Jurisdiction In its second issue, DFPS argues that an order dismissing a termination suit is a final and appealable order as defined by Family Code section 263.401 (d). (3) Contents of Motion to Extend Time to File Petition for Review or Petition for Discretionary Review. By contrast, a court or prosecutor can only dismiss a case once charges have been filed. Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. Here are tools for dismissing a case: a concept called "taking a nonsuit" in Texas. Website. In general, CPS works with state and local level services to provide protection to children suspected of experiencing physical, emotional, or sexual abuse, or neglect.